Extend an Ultra-HD 8K 4320p 30Hz DisplayPort display up to 3,937 feet (1,200 meters) via fiber.
XTENDEX® ST-2FODP14-LC9 (Remote & Local Unit)
XTENDEX® ST-2FODP14-LC9 (Remote & Local Unit)

8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via Two LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables

NTI Part #: ST-2FODP14-LC9-Group
The XTENDEX® 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via LC Fiber Optic Cable locates an Ultra-HD 8K 4320p 30Hz DisplayPort display away from a DP computer up to 3,937 feet (1,200 meters) via duplex LC singlemode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a DisplayPort source, and a receiver that connects to a DisplayPort display.
  • Resolutions to Ultra-HD 8K 4320p 30Hz
  • 23.76 Gbps bandwidth
  • DisplayPort 1.4
  • ROHS Compliant 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via Two LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables
  • 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via Two LC Singlemode Fiber Optic CablesDigital Signage Product
  • CE Compliant 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via Two LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables
  • FCC Compliant 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via Two LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables
Scroll Down to Get Quote

Overview

The XTENDEX® 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via LC Fiber Optic Cable locates an Ultra-HD 8K 4320p 30Hz DisplayPort display away from a DP computer up to 3,937 feet (1,200 meters) via duplex LC singlemode fiber optic cable. Each extender consists of a transmitter that connects to a DisplayPort source, and a receiver that connects to a DisplayPort display.

  • Signal transmission via two-strand singlemode 9-micron LC fiber optic cable.
  • Supports Ultra-HD 8K resolutions to 7680x4320 @30Hz YUV 4:2:2, Ultra-HD 4Kx2K resolutions to 3840x2160 @60Hz YUV 4:4:4, and HDTV resolutions to 1080p @144Hz.
  • DisplayPort features supported:
    • DisplayPort 1.4
    • Multi-Stream Transport (MST)
    • Up to 36-bit Deep Color
    • LPCM
    • YCbCr 4:4:4, YCbCr 4:2:2, and RGB
    • HDR
    • Bandwidth up to 23.76 Gbps
  • HDCP compliant.
  • EDID pass-through for the support of any DisplayPort display device.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • Supports Plug-n-Play specifications.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.

Specifications

Local Unit
  • One female DisplayPort connector for source.
  • One duplex female LC fiber optic port for sending high definition video/audio signals.
  • HDCP compliant.
Remote Unit
  • One female DisplayPort connector for display.
  • One duplex female LC fiber optic port for receiving high definition video/audio signals.
  • Supported video resolutions:
    • Ultra-HD 8K YUV 4:2:2 resolutions (7680x4320 @30Hz)
      • This resolution is only supported when using NTI’s DP14-xx-MM cables.
        • Two 3-ft DisplayPort 1.4 cables (DP14-3-MM) included.
    • Ultra-HD 4Kx2K YUV 4:4:4 resolutions
      (3840x2160 @60Hz)
    • HDTV resolutions to 1080p @144Hz.
  • Supports embedded digital audio through DisplayPort compatible displays or audio receivers.
  • HDCP compliant.
  • Max data rate: 23.76 Gbps
Power
  • Local and remote unit:
    • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter.
    • Output: 5VDC, 3A
  • Power consumption:
    • Local unit: 3.1W
    • Remote unit: 3W
Max Distance
  • Extend to 3,637 feet (1,200 meters) using duplex singlemode 9-micron LC fiber optic cable.
Cables
  • Use DP14-xx-MM to connect a DisplayPort source/display up to 15 feet from the transmitter/receiver.
    • Two 3-ft DisplayPort 1.4 cables (DP14-3-MM) included.
    • ST-2FODP14-LC9 only supports 8K@30Hz (4:2:2, 8-bit) and 4K@120Hz (4:2:2, 8-bit) resolutions (23.76 Gbps) when used with NTI’s DP14-xx-MM cables. All other DP 1.4 cables will support resolutions to 3840x2160@60Hz (4:4:4, 8-bit).
  • Use DP8K-FO-xxM-MMLC to connect a DisplayPort source/display up to 100 meters from the transmitter/receiver (not included).
    • Maximum resolution supported with ST-2FODP14-LC9 is 3840x2160@60Hz.
  • Use USB3C-DP4K-xx-MM to connect a computer, tablet, or smartphone with USB Type C connector up to 10 feet from the transmitter (not included).
    • Supports resolutions to 3840x2160@60Hz.
  • Use DP-VGA-xx-MM to connect a VGA display up to 15 feet from the receiver (not included).
    • Supports resolutions to 1920x1200@60Hz.
  • Use a duplex LC singlemode 9/125-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 3,637 feet (1,200 meters) (not included).
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 158°F (-20 to 70°C).
  • Operating and storage relative humidity: 20 to 80% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • Local and remote unit WxDxH (in): 2.95x5.63x1.15 (75x143x29 mm)
Regulatory Approval
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
  • TAA Compliant
Warranty
  • Two years

Application Drawings

  • Application Drawing
    Application Drawing

(0)8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via Two LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables

NTI Part # Description Qty
ST-2FODP14-LC9 8K DisplayPort 1.4 Extender via Two LC Singlemode Fiber Optic Cables

Collapse all Expand all Related Items :

(0)Low-Cost 8K 32.4Gbps DisplayPort 1.4 Active Optical Cable

NTI Part # Length Qty
DP8K-FO-10M-MMLC 10 meters
DP8K-FO-15M-MMLC 15 meters
DP8K-FO-20M-MMLC 20 meters
DP8K-FO-25M-MMLC 25 meters
DP8K-FO-30M-MMLC 30 meters
DP8K-FO-50M-MMLC 50 meters
DP8K-FO-70M-MMLC 70 meters
DP8K-FO-100M-MMLC 100 meters

(0)DisplayPort to VGA Adapter Cables, Male to Male
(Use with Windows computers only)

NTI Part # Length Qty
DP-VGA-3-MM 3 feet
DP-VGA-6-MM 6 feet
DP-VGA-10-MM 9 feet
DP-VGA-15-MM 15 feet
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product