CAT5 Copper Keyboard Mouse Extender RJ45 CAT 5 Remote Keyboard Mouse Extension Balun
XTENDEX® ST-C5KM-600 (Remote and Local Unit)
XTENDEX® ST-C5KM-600 (Remote and Local Unit)

PS/2 Keyboard/Mouse Extender via CAT5: Extend to 600 Feet (183 meters)

NTI Part #: ST-C5KM-600
The XTENDEX® PS/2 keyboard/mouse extender provides remote PS/2 keyboard and mouse access to a PC up to 600 feet (183 meters) using CAT5/5e/6 UTP cable.
Also known as: PS/2 extender, cat5 keyboard/mouse extension, keyboard mouse booster extend, remote keyboard mouse cat 5, balun.
  • Designed and Manufactured in the U.S.A.
The XTENDEX® PS/2 keyboard/mouse extender provides remote PS/2 keyboard and mouse access to a PC or NTI KVM switch up to 600 feet (183 meters) using CAT5/5e/6 UTP cable.
  • Allows remote access to network servers.
  • Built-in surge protection.
  • Keep-alive keyboard/mouse emulation for flawless operation.
  • Use in-house CAT5 wiring to locate a keyboard and mouse remotely.
  • Applications include:
    • Relocating a keyboard or mouse to back of room for a presentation.
    • Extending the keyboard or mouse to maximize working space and efficiency.
Local Unit
  • Supports a PC, SUN Fire™ V20z.
  • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/Server 2000/2003/2008, Linux, and FreeBSD.
  • Two male 6-pin miniDIN connectors.
  • RJ45 port for connecting to remote unit
Remote Unit
  • Two female 6-pin miniDIN connectors for keyboard and mouse.
  • RJ45 port for connecting to local unit via CAT5
  • Compatible with Japanese keyboard layout.
  • Supports PS/2 mice including the IBM ScrollPoint mouse.
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 100°F (0 to 38°C).
  • Storage temperature: -20 to 140°F (-30 to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 17 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH: 3.5x3.1x1.2 in (89x79x30 mm)
Power
  • Remote Unit
    • 110 or 220 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter
  • Local unit powered by PC
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
  • TAA compliance
Warranty
  • Two years
Max Distance
  • 600 feet (183 meters) over CAT5/5e/6 cable.

Diagrams

  • XTENDEX extends control up to 600 feet (183 meters) from PC or NTI switch with no loss of signal
    XTENDEX extends control up to 600 feet (183  meters) from PC or NTI switch with no loss of signal