Enables remote access to a DVI USB computer or server over the Internet in a zero-U unit
INTERMUX-KVMDUAIP
INTERMUX-KVMDUAIP

Additional Images

DVI USB KVM over IP – Remote Server Management

NTI Part #: INTERMUX-KVMDUAIP-Group
The INTERMUX™ DVI USB KVM on IP™ device is used to control one or many computers locally at the server site or remotely via the Internet using a standard browser. Securely gain BIOS level access to systems for maintenance, support, or failure recovery over the Internet. Communication is secure and can be used in conjunction with a KVM switch for multiple-server access.
Also known as: 1 User USB KVM IP Gateway, KVM Access Over Internet Web browser, remote server management, KVM on IP™
  • ROHS Compliant DVI USB KVM over IP – Remote Server Management
  • CE Compliant DVI USB KVM over IP – Remote Server Management
  • FCC Compliant DVI USB KVM over IP – Remote Server Management
Scroll Down to Get Quote

The INTERMUX™ DVI USB KVM on IP™ device is used to control one or many computers locally at the server site or remotely via the Internet using a standard browser. Securely gain BIOS level access to systems for maintenance, support, or failure recovery over the Internet. Communication is secure and can be used in conjunction with a KVM switch for multiple-server access.

  • Supports digital DVI resolutions to 2048x1152 and analog VGA resolutions to 1920x1200.
  • Remote KVM access over IP network or over a modem link.
    • Access systems during boot up, BIOS, and frozen OS conditions.
    • Simultaneous access for multiple users.
    • Manage servers around the world.
  • Provides local KVM access.
  • Simultaneous access from multiple users, no user limitation.
  • Cost effective Zero-U design. KVM control "at the rack" or remotely over IP.
  • Supports virtual media – deliver patches/upgrades as if on-site; remote file transfer.
  • Built-in 2-port Ethernet hub.
  • Use the included Java-based software to manage an unlimited number of INTERMUX-KVMDUAIP devices.
  • Windows and Java viewers for cross-platform compatibility.
  • Supports secure access via 1024-bit PKI authentication, 256-bit SSL data encryption, LDAP, RADIUS, and Active Directory authentication.
  • Optimize the video compression according to bandwidth availability.
  • Hear all the audio notifications and alerts as if at the remote site of the server or KVM.
  • Connect to a wireless network using a WiFi dongle (not included).
  • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7/8/10, Windows Server 2000/2003/2008/2012, Solaris, Linux, FreeBSD, and MAC OS 9/10.
Connectors
  • Host Connection
    • One female DVI-I connector
    • One female USB Type B connector
    • One 3.5 mm stereo audio jack
  • Local Access
    • One female DVI-I connector
    • Two female USB Type A connectors for keyboard and mouse.
    • One 3.5 mm stereo audio jack
  • Two female RJ45 Ethernet jacks.
    • 10/100 Base-T Ethernet interface with internal switch.
  • One female USB Type A for WiFi dongle.
    • Compatible with EDIMAX EW-7811Un (not included).
  • One female RJ11 jack for remote power control via RS232.
    • Contact an NTI product consultant for information on the compatible PDU.
Video
  • Supports digital/analog DVI and analog VGA.
  • A VGA monitor/computer can be connected by using a DVI-A to VGA adapter (included).
  • Use DVI-HD-xx-MM DVI-D to HDMI interface cable to connect an HDMI display/computer (not included).
  • Video resolutions:
    • DVI video: Supports resolutions up to 2048x1152 @60Hz.
    • VGA video: Supports resolutions up to 1920x1200 @60Hz.
Protocols
  • HTTP/HTTPS, SNMP, TCP/IP, DHCP, SSL, LDAP, IPV4, RADIUS, DDNS, NTP, PKI
  • Supports secure access via 1024-bit PKI authentication, 256-bit SSL data encryption, LDAP, RADIUS, and Active Directory authentication.
Power
  • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60Hz via AC adapter. (US, EURO, UK, and AUS adapters included.)
  • Output: 5VDC, 3A
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 4.69x5.24x1.0 (119x133x25 mm)
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C).
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 140°F (-20 to 60°C).
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 0 to 90% non-condensing RH.
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS
Warranty
  • Two years
Package Includes
  • One INTERMUX-KVMDUAIP DVI USB KVM over IP
  • One DVI-D cable
  • One USB Type A to USB Type B cable
  • Two DVI-A to VGA adapters
  • One 5V, 3A AC power supply with US, EURO, UK, and AUS AC adapter.
  • One CD with management software and user manual
Compatible NTI Products
  • High Density DVI USB KVM Switch (UNIMUX-DVI-xHD)
    • Virtual media not supported with this switch.
  • High Density VGA USB KVM Switch (UNIMUX-USBV-xHD)
    • Virtual media not supported with this switch.

(0)DVI USB KVM over IP – Remote Server Management

NTI Part # Description Qty
INTERMUX-KVMDUAIP DVI USB KVM over IP – Remote Server Management
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product