Extend HDMI, multi-channel audio, and bi-directional IR over single RG6 coaxial cable up to 984 feet.

HDMI Over Coax Extender with Bi-Directional IR

NTI Part #: HDIR-COAX-Group
XTENDEX® HDIR-COAX (Local & Remote)
XTENDEX® HDIR-COAX (Local & Remote)
NTI Part #: HDIR-COAX-Group
The XTENDEX® HDMI Over Coax Extender transmits uncompressed HDMI signals and bi-directional IR up to 948 feet (300 meters) using one RG6 coaxial cable.
Also known as: HDMI over Coax 2-way IR, HDMI extender single RG6, remote digital HDTV monitor, HDMI IR transmitter receiver, high definition 1080p video balun.
  • Extend HDTV 1080p 60Hz video up to 328 feet (100 meters)
  • ROHS Compliant HDMI Over Coax Extender with Bi-Directional IR
  • HDMI Over Coax Extender with Bi-Directional IRDigital Signage Product
  • CE Compliant HDMI Over Coax Extender with Bi-Directional IR
Scroll Down to Get Quote

Description

The XTENDEX® HDMI Over Coax Extender transmits uncompressed HDMI signals and bi-directional IR up to 948 feet (300 meters) using one RG6 coaxial cable. Each video extender consists of a local unit that connects to an HDMI source and a remote unit that connects to an HDMI display.

  • Transmits an HDMI signal over one RG6 coaxial cable.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p.
    • Refer to the resolution chart in the specifications section for resolutions using different coaxial cable lengths.
  • Supports HDMI features.
    • 12-bit Deep Color
    • x.v.Color
    • Dolby TrueHD, DTS-HD Master Audio, Dolby Digital, DTS, LPCM 7.1, and LPCM 2.
    • Bandwidth up to 225 MHz (6.75 Gbps)
    • Lip Sync
  • HDCP compliant.
  • Built-in EDID table.
  • Bidirectional IR control of source and display.
  • Integrated mounting brackets for easy surface/wall mounting.

Specifications

Local Unit
  • Compatible with a computer or HDTV video source with HDMI output.
  • One female HDMI connector.
  • Two female 3.5mm ports for IR transmitter/receiver
    • IR frequency range: 20 to 60 Khz.
  • One female BNC connector for sending/receiving high definition video/audio signals, IR signal, and DDC signal.
Remote Unit
  • One female HDMI connector for display.
  • Two female 3.5mm ports for IR transmitter/receiver
    • IR frequency range: 20 to 60 Khz.
  • One female BNC connector for sending/receiving high definition video/audio signals, IR signal, and DDC signal.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p.
  • Supports embedded digital audio through HDMI compatible TVs or audio receivers.
Power
  • Local and remote unit:
    • Input: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter. (US AC adapter included.)
  • Optional universal power plug adapters available (not included).
    • Output: 5VDC, 2.0A.
Dimensions
  • WxDxH (in): 3.46x3.74x1.18 (88x95x30 mm).
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 131°F (0 to 55°C)
  • Storage temperature: -4 to 185°F (-20 to 85°C)
  • Operating/storage relative humidity: up to 95% non-condensing RH.
Regular Approvals
  • CE, RoHS
  • TAA compliant
Cables Distances and Resolutions
Distances & Resolutions for RG6 Coaxial Cables
Distance Maximum Resolutions
328 feet
(100 meters)
1080p@60Hz
656 feet
(200 meters)
720p, 1080i, 1080p@24/25/30Hz
984 feet
(300 meters)
480i, 576i
Cables
  • Use high quality 75 Ohm RG6 coaxial cable with BNC connectors (not included).
  • Use HD-xx-MM cable to connect an HDMI source or display up to 50 feet away from the transmitter/receiver (not included).
  • IR emitter and receiver cables included.
Warranty
  • Two years

Application Drawings

  • HDMI Over Coax Extender with Bi-Directional IR
    HDMI Over Coax Extender with Bi-Directional IR
    How to extend HDMI, multi-channel audio, and bi-directional IR over single RG6 coaxial cable up to 984 feet. Extends HDTV 1080p 60Hz video up to 328 feet (100 meters)

(0)HDMI Over Coax Extender with Bi-Directional IR

NTI Part # Description Qty
HDIR-COAX HDMI Over Coax Extender with Bi-Directional IR

Collapse all Expand all Related Items :

(0)Universal Power Plug Adapters

NTI Part # Description Qty
PWR-UNVAS3112 Universal AS 3112 Power Adapter for Australia, New Zealand, China
PWR-UNVBS1363 Universal BS 1363 Power Adapter for UK, Iraq
PWR-UNVBS546-D Universal BS 546 Type D Power Adapter for India, Parts of Africa
PWR-UNVBS546-M Universal BS 546 Type M Power Adapter for South Africa
PWR-UNVCEI2350 Universal CEI 23-50 Power Adapter for Italy, Uruguay
PWR-UNVCEE716 Universal Europlug CEE 7/16 Power Adapter for Europe, Russia, UAE
PWR-UNVCEE77 Universal Schuko CEE 7/7 Power Adapter for Europe
PWR-UNVSEV1011 Universal SEV 1011 Power Adapter for Switzerland
PWR-UNVSI32 Universal SI 32 Power Adapter for Israel, Palestine

(0)HDMI Male-Male Cables

NTI Part # Length Qty
HD-3-MM 3 feet
HD-6-MM 6 feet
HD-10-MM 10 feet
HD-15-MM 15 feet
HD-20-MM 20 feet
HD-30-MM 30 feet
HD-50-MM 50 feet
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product