Extend four USB 2.0 devices, RS232, speakers and a digital DVI display up to 6,500 feet (2,000 meters)

Transparent USB 2.0 Extender with DVI Video, Audio and RS232 via Fiber

NTI Part #: ST-FOUSB2DARS-LC-Group
ST-FOUSB2DARS-LC (Remote and Local Unit)
ST-FOUSB2DARS-LC (Remote and Local Unit)
NTI Part #: ST-FOUSB2DARS-LC-Group
The XTENDEX® transparent USB 2.0 Extender with DVI Video, Audio and RS232 via Fiber extends four USB devices, RS232, speakers and a single link digital DVI display up to 6,500 feet via two duplex singlemode LC fiber optic cables.

Each DVI USB 2.0 KVM Extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer and provides local keyboard, monitor and mouse connections, and a remote unit that connects to four USB devices, a DVI display, and analog stereo audio speakers.
Also known as: Optical USB 2.0 DVI Audio RS232 extender, remote keyboard mouse monitor printer usb device, dvi usb extension 6,500 feet long, dvi balun, DVI-D Optical Extension, DVI digital to singlemode fiber, fiber optic digital video extender
  • WUXGA/1080p up to 6,500 ft
  • Local and Remote Control
  • DVI/USB 2.0/Audio/RS232
  • ROHS Compliant Transparent USB 2.0 Extender with DVI Video, Audio and RS232 via Fiber
  • CE Compliant Transparent USB 2.0 Extender with DVI Video, Audio and RS232 via Fiber
  • FCC Compliant Transparent USB 2.0 Extender with DVI Video, Audio and RS232 via Fiber
Scroll Down to Get Quote

The XTENDEX® transparent USB 2.0 Extender with DVI Video, Audio and RS232 via Fiber extends four USB devices, RS232, speakers and a single link digital DVI display up to 6,500 feet via two duplex singlemode LC fiber optic cables.


Each DVI USB 2.0 KVM Extender consists of a local unit that connects to a computer and provides local keyboard, monitor and mouse connections, and a remote unit that connects to four USB devices, a DVI display, and analog stereo audio speakers.

  • Supports fully transparent USB 2.0 connections - supports all USB computers (PC, SUN and MAC) and their associated peripherals.
  • Signal transmission via four-strand singlemode or multimode LC fiber optic cable.
    • Using singlemode cable, extend to 6,500 feet (1,981 meters).
    • Using multimode cable, extend to 1,650 feet (503 meters).
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200 (WUXGA).
  • Two modes of USB operation.
    • Local mode - computer sees USB devices connected to the transmitter.
    • Remote mode - computer sees USB devices connected to the receiver.
  • Cables can be installed in conduit prior to extender installation.
  • Extend USB devices such as keyboards, mice, printers, game controllers, flash drives, touch screen monitors, whiteboards, etc.
  • Compliant with USB 2.0 (low/full/high speed) standards.
  • Low RFI/EMI for sensitive applications.
  • Optical link is not susceptible to eavesdropping or electromagnetic interference
  • Includes rack mounting kit.
Local Unit
  • Host Connection
    • Supports USB 2.0 computers (PC, SUN and MAC) with single link digital DVI video.
    • Multiplatform support: Windows 2000/XP/Vista/7, Windows Server 2000/2003/2008, Solaris, Linux, FreeBSD, and MAC OS 9/10.
    • One female DVI-I, one female USB 2.0 Type B, one 3.5 mm stereo audio jack, and one female DB9 connectors.
  • Local Access
    • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200 (WUXGA).
    • One female DVI-I and two female USB 2.0 Type A connectors.
Remote Unit
  • One female DVI-I, four female USB 2.0 Type A, one 3.5 mm stereo audio jack, and one male DB9 connectors.
  • Supports HDTV resolutions to 1080p and computer resolutions to 1920x1200 (WUXGA).
  • Video signal: single link digital DVI.
  • Provides support for hi-speed (480 Mbps), full-speed (12 Mbps) or low-speed (1.5 Mbps) USB 2.0 devices.
    • Compatible with USB 2.0 touch screen monitors, including HP Compaq L2105tm.
  • Audio signal: analog stereo audio.
    • Audio sampling rate: 48 KHz
    • Input impedance: >25Kohm
    • Output impedance: 100ohm
    • Frequency response: 40 Hz to 15 KHz ±1dB
    • Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR): >79 dBA
    • Total Harmonic Distortion + Noise (THD+N): <0.05%
    • Stereo crosstalk: -67dB @ 1 KHz
  • Supports RS232 up to 250Kbps
  • Compliant with DDWG DVI standard.
  • Supports the DDC2B protocol.
Max Distance
  • 1,650 feet (503 meters) over 50µm multimode LC fiber optic cable.
  • 6,500 feet (1,981 meters) over 9µm singlemode LC fiber optic cable.
Cables
  • Use a FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-xxM (2 duplex multimode LC 50-micron) multimode fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 1,650 feet (503 meters).
  • Use two duplex singlemode LC 9-micron fiber optic cable to extend the receiver from the transmitter up to 6,500 feet (1,981 meters).
  • Use SA-xx-MM male to male 3.5mm stereo audio cables to connect speakers.
  • Includes 6 ft (1.8 m) male to male DVI-I cable to connect a DVI source or display.
  • Includes 6 ft (1.8 m) male USB Type A to male USB Type B cable to connect source.
  • Includes 6 ft (1.8 m) male to male RS232 cable to connect a controller.
Power
  • Local and remote unit: 100 to 240 VAC at 50 or 60 Hz via AC adapter (US AC adapter included).
  • Power consumption: 40W (each - transmitter and receiver).
Environmental
  • Operating temperature: 32 to 122°F (0 to 50°C)
  • Storage temperature: -14 to 185°F (-10 to 85°C)
  • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 5 to 85% non-condensing RH.
Dimensions WxDxH (in):
  • 12.6x5.1x1.75
Regulatory Approvals
  • CE, FCC, RoHS.
  • TAA compliant
Warranty
  • Two years

Application Drawings

  • Transparent USB 2.0 Extender with DVI Video, Audio and RS232 via Fiber
    Transparent USB 2.0 Extender with DVI Video, Audio and RS232 via Fiber
    How to Extend four USB 2.0 devices, RS232, speakers and a digital DVI display up to 6,500 feet (2,000 meters)

CAD Drawings

(0)Transparent USB Extender with DVI Video, Audio and RS232 via Fiber

NTI Part # Description Qty
ST-FOUSB2DARS-LC Transparent USB 2.0 Extender with DVI Video, Audio and RS232 via Fiber

Collapse all Expand all Related Items :

(0)USB 2.0 A-B Cables

NTI Part # Length Qty
USB2-AB-05M-5T 0.5 meters
USB2-AB-3-5T 3 feet
USB2-AB-6-5T 6 feet
USB2-AB-10-5T 10 feet
USB2-AB-15-5T 15 feet

(0)DVI-I Cables, Male to Male

NTI Part # Length Qty
DVI-IS-3-MM 3 feet
DVI-IS-6-MM 6 feet
DVI-IS-10-MM 10 feet

(0)Fiber Optic Cables 2 Duplex LC 50-micron

NTI Part # Length Qty
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-20M 20 meters
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-30M 30 meters
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-40M 40 meters
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-50M 50 meters
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-100M 100 meters
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-300M 300 meters
FIBER-2D-LCLC-50-500M 500 meters

(0)Stereo Audio Cables - Male to Male

NTI Part # Length Qty
SA-3-MM 3 feet
SA-6-MM 6 feet
SA-10-MM 10 feet
SA-15-MM 15 feet
SA-25-MM 25 feet
SA-35-MM 35 feet
SA-50-MM 50 feet
SA-100-MM 100 feet
Top Please enter a quantity of at least one product